By GWEN OREL
orel@montclairlocal.news

On the COVID-19 dashboard of the state of New Jersey, there is now a heading above the day's numbers: "The Road Back: Step 1, Restrictions Relaxed on Low-Risk Activities."

However, on Thursday, Gov. Murphy extended the State of Emergency for another 30 days.

As of Sunday, there have been no new deaths from COVID-19 in Montclair; the number remains 50, according to the Township Health Department. The number of COVID-19 cases increased from 425 to 426.

Non-essential retail and outdoor dining are slated to re-open on June 15.

However, while stores and restaurants will be open, there are restrictions: employees and customers at stores will have to wear face masks, and those in an interior section of a restaurant will as well. Stores will be limited to 50 percent of total capacity.

Every jurisdiction will be operating under the same rules: towns and counties will not be allowed to institute additional restrictions, Murphy said.

The Motor Vehicle Commission will also re-open on June 15, with drop-off and pickup transactions. On Friday, Motor Vehicle Commission Chief Administrator B. Sue Fulton said that the MVC is being reorganized in a way that safeguards public health and safety, and with changes to long-criticized procedures at the agency.

New licenses for teens and others, including road tests, will tentatively begin on June 29. On that day, licensing centers will also begin processing new licenses and permits, out-of-state transfers, and Real ID for appointments that were canceled due to the closure.

Residents of Montclair can be tested in a drive-up site at the George Inness Annex parking lot on North Fullerton Avenue, beginning Wednesday, June 10, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. The new site is a partnership with the Smith center for Infectious Diseases and Urban Health.

Appointments are required by calling the township at 862-444-1189 between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.

No insurance is necessary.

On Thursday, Health Commissioner Judy Persichilli said there were 37 children with multisystem inflammatory syndrome. No deaths had been reported from the condition.

Data from the New Jersey COVID-19 dashboard.
Data from the New Jersey COVID-19 dashboard.
loading...

TODAY’S NUMBERS

On Sunday, June 7, New Jersey officials reported 271 new cases and 70 deaths, bringing the state totals to 164,164 cases and 12,176. This comes on the heels of Saturday's report of 557 new cases and 70 deaths.

As of 10 p.m. Saturday, 1,769 people were in the hospital, a decrease of 113 from Saturday's 1,882, and 224 from Friday. Three hundred seventy-nine people were on ventilators, a decrease of 6 since Saturday, and 503 people are in critical care, a decrease

loading...

of 36 from Saturday's 539. Hospitals discharged 183 patients, a slight decrease from the 208 that were sent home on Friday.

Hospitals sent home 208 patients, up from 204 on Thursday.

At 9 a.m. on Sunday, Essex County officials reported only two new cases and seven new deaths, which is more than the three deaths reported yesterday, but down from the 42 new cases reported on Saturday. The state's overall totals are now 18,055 cases. and 1,706 deaths.

Essex County continues to have the most deaths in New Jersey, with 1,707, and the third total number of cases, with 18,077, following Bergen County (18,512) and Hudson County (18,565).

 

 

 

 

Essex County Coronavirus Cases

Updated: Sunday, June 7, 2020

Cumulative Confirmed COVID-19 Cases and Deaths                                        Essex County, NJ
Municipality6/6/20 5pm6/7/20 9amDeaths 6/7/20 am
Belleville98197858
Bloomfield1061106162
Caldwell1071057
Cedar Grove440438103
East Orange18791884205
Essex Fells21212
Fairfield13113317
Glen Ridge36368
Irvington13441351142
Livingston48948964
Maplewood29929726
Millburn1401397
Montclair41441946
Newark74657446605
North Caldwell40394
Nutley47247634
Orange97697775
Roseland858515
South Orange96974
Verona11811813
West Caldwell25625843
West Orange12031208166
Total 18053180551706
Negative tests (County)49,25249,621
Statewide positive163893
Statewide deaths12106
  • Social distancing, hand hygiene, and other steps to prevent infection must be followed at all times in all municipalities regardless of the number of cases.
  • The number of infected individuals in any municipality is likely to be much greater than indicated as this data ONLY includes persons who have been tested and whose lab results have been reported in the State’s data system.
  • This data will not match any other report since cases are continually entering the system and local health departments may reassign place of residence as appropriate during their investigations.